Skip to main content
Calculators

Scenario Comparator

Compare up to 3 loan scenarios side by side. Adjust program, rate, term, and down payment to find the best option for you.

PMI (0.7%/yr · if LTV > 80%)$166/mo

No PMI at 20%+ down · PMI cancels at 80% LTV

$
%
%
%
$
$
PMI (0.7%/yr · if LTV > 80%)$166/mo

No PMI at 20%+ down · PMI cancels at 80% LTV

$
%
%
%
$
$
Scenario ABest

$2,565/mo

without DPA payment

Convencional · 6.75% · 30 yrs

P&I$1,849
MIP/PMI$166
Total interest (1st)$380,462
Scenario BBest

$2,565/mo

without DPA payment

Convencional · 6.75% · 30 yrs

P&I$1,849
MIP/PMI$166
Total interest (1st)$380,462

Visual Comparison

Monthly Payment Breakdown

Stacked breakdown per scenario

Scenario AScenario B$0k$1k$1k$2k$3k
  • P&I
  • MIP/PMI
  • Taxes + Insurance

Total Interest Cost Over Loan Life

Lower is better — compare program costs

Scenario AScenario B$0k$100k$200k$300k$400k

Scenario A: Highest interest cost baseline

Scenario B: Highest interest cost baseline

Detailed Comparison Table

Metric
Scenario AConvencional
Scenario BConvencional
Loan Structure
Loan ProgramConvencionalConvencional
Sale Price$300,000$300,000
Down Payment$15,000 (5%)$15,000 (5%)
Total Loan Amount$285,000$285,000
Interest Rate6.75%6.75%
Loan Term30 yrs30 yrs
Monthly Payment (1st Mortgage)
P&I$1,849$1,849
MIP / PMI / Annual Fee$166$166
Taxes (mo.)$450$450
Insurance (mo.)$100$100
Total Monthly (no DPA)$2,565 Lowest$2,565 Lowest
Long-term Cost
Total Interest (1st loan)$380,462 Cheapest$380,462 Cheapest

Sale Price

$300,000

Down Payment

$15,000 (5%)

Monthly Payment

$2,565

Total Interest

$380,462

No credit impact. Liuver Duran · NMLS #2579601 will reach out within 24 hours.

⚠ All values are estimates only. Rates and fees may vary. This does not constitute a loan commitment. Contact a licensed loan officer for official quotes.

Your next step

Turn my estimates into a clear next step.